Select Page

Golden Deeds for Education

 

Recognizing Distinguished Service to Education

Given since 1964, the Golden Deeds for Education Award is considered the most coveted award in Texas public education. TASA and the Texas A&M University Department of Educational Administration and Human Resource Development co-present the award annually.

Selection Process

The Golden Deeds recipient is nominated through a statewide nominating committee, which consists of school district superintendents from across Texas. The Golden Deeds Award Committee reviews the nominations and selects an individual who has, through actions and deeds, improved the educational system in Texas to enrich the lives of all Texas public school students.

 

2020 Award Nominations Closed

Nominations for the 2020 award recipient, to be honored during the 2021 TASA Midwinter Conference, were due by 5 p.m., December 4.

Important Dates

2020 Golden Deeds for Education Award Recipient

The late Dr. Guy M. Sconzo, the 2020 recipient of the Golden Deeds for Education Award, was honored during the TASA Midwinter Conference January 25-27, 2021. Watch the video awards presentation on the right. 

Golden Deeds Award Recipients 1964-2020

YearRecipient
2020Guy Sconzo
2019Cathy Bryce
2018Neal Adams
2017Karen Rue
2016Thomas Ratliff
2015Jimmie Don Aycock
2014Abelardo Saavedra
2013 Virginia Collier
2012 Lynn M. Moak
2011 F. Scott McCown
2010 Maria Hernandez Ferrier
2009 David Thompson
2008 Bill McKinney
2007 Leonard Merrell
2006 Joe Pirtle
2005 Bob Griggs
2004 James Terry
2003 Johnny L. Veselka
2002 Vialleau Wilkie
2001 Rick Perry
2000 Will D. Davis
1999 John Horn
1998 Jackie Christie
1997 Michael Moses
1996 Barry B. Thompson
1995 John R. Hoyle
1994 Robert W. Caster
1993 Norman Hall
1992 E.A. Sigler
1991 Pat Shell
1990 Linus Wright
1989 W.N. Kirby
1988 Jon Brumley
1987 Dan Long
1986 Raymon Bynum
1985 —
1984 Don Robbins
1983 Mary Ann Leveridge
1982 John Townley
1981 Marlin L. Brockett
1980 Charles F. Matthews
1979 Joe Kelly Butler
1978 Alton O. Bowen
1977 Frank W.R. Hubert
1976 Dana Williams
1975 Kate Bell
1974 R.E. Harris
1973 L.D. Haskew
1972 Leon Graham
1971 Frank M. Jackson
1970 J.W. Edgar
1969 Paul R. Hensarling
1968 Grady P. Parker
1967 —
1966 George B. Wilcox
1965 —
1964 A.M. Aikin
Share This