Select Page

TASA Past Presidents

LaTonya Goffney

LaTonya Goffney

Aldine ISD

2023-24

Gonzalo Salazar

Gonzalo Salazar

Los Fresnos CISD

2022-23

Doug Williams

Doug Williams

Sunnyvale ISD

2021-22

Brian Woods

Brian Woods

Northside ISD

2020-21

Greg Smith

Greg Smith

Clear Creek ISD

2019-20

Gayle Stinson

Gayle Stinson

Lake Dallas ISD

2018-19

Buck Gilcrease

Buck Gilcrease

Alvin ISD

2017-18

Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

Alamo Heights ISD

2016-17

Karen Rue

Karen Rue

Northwest ISD

2015-16

Alton L. Frailey

Alton L. Frailey

Katy ISD

2014-15

Darrell Floyd

Darrell Floyd

Stephenville ISD

2013-14

Jeff N. Turner

Jeff N. Turner

Coppell ISD

2012-13

Rod Townsend

Rod Townsend

Hico ISD

2011-12

H. John Fuller

H. John Fuller

Wylie ISD

2010-11

John M. Folks

John M. Folks

Northside ISD

2009-10

Rick Howard

Rick Howard

Comanche ISD

2008-09

Thomas E. Randle

Thomas E. Randle

Lamar CISD

2007-08

Kay E. Waggoner

Kay E. Waggoner

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

2006-07

Alton J. Fields

Alton J. Fields

Pleasanton ISD

2005-06

Michael Hinojosa

Michael Hinojosa

Spring ISD

2004-05

Dawson R. Orr

Dawson R. Orr

Wichita Falls ISD

2003-04

Don Gibson

Don Gibson

Wall ISD

2002-03

Leonard E. Merrell

Leonard E. Merrell

Katy ISD

2001-02

James E. Wilcox

James E. Wilcox

Hooks ISD

2000-01

Virginia L. Collier

Virginia L. Collier

Brenham ISD

1999-00

Quentin S. Burnett*

Quentin S. Burnett*

Greenwood ISD

1998-99

Stan Paz

Stan Paz

El Paso ISD

1997-98

J.D. Cox

J.D. Cox

Atlanta ISD

1996-97

Harold D. Ramm

Harold D. Ramm

Belton ISD

1995-96

Don W. Hooper

Don W. Hooper

Fort Bend ISD

1994-95

W. Gordon Cockerham*

W. Gordon Cockerham*

Burleson ISD

1993-94

Joe M. Pirtle*

Joe M. Pirtle*

Belton ISD

1992-93

Robert P. Brezina

Robert P. Brezina

Victoria ISD

1991-92

Terry A. Harlow*

Terry A. Harlow*

Albany ISD

1990-91

Wayne Blevins

Wayne Blevins

Alief ISD

1989-90

George M. Crowson

George M. Crowson

Harris County Department of Education

1988-89

John D. Horn

John D. Horn

Allen ISD

1987-88

C. Lee Meyer

C. Lee Meyer

Pasadena ISD

1986-87

Jack D. Johnson*

Jack D. Johnson*

Carroll ISD

1985-86

O.C. "Mike" Taylor*

O.C. "Mike" Taylor*

Beaumont ISD

1984-85

Eli Douglas*

Eli Douglas*

Garland ISD

1983-84

Victor Krejci*

Victor Krejci*

La Vernia ISD

1982-83

Rodney D. Cathey*

Rodney D. Cathey*

McAllen ISD

1981-82

Donald E. Robbins*

Donald E. Robbins*

Diboll ISD

1980-81

YearPresidentDistrict in Which They Served During Presidency
1979-80Nolan EstesDallas ISD
1978-79Robert Delwin Webb*Abernathy ISD
1977-78John F. Townley*Irving ISD
1976-77Gordon R. HarmonTemple ISD
1975-76James G. HornLockhart ISD
1974-75J. D. Carlisle*Sinton ISD
1973-74O. E. Hendricks*New Braunfels ISD
1972-73Alton O. Bowen*Bryan ISD
1971-72G. E. Thompson*Kermit ISD
1970-71Terrell W. Ogg*Mt. Pleasant ISD
1969-70Norman R. Hall*Andrews ISD
1968-69W. C. Andrews*Gregory-Portland ISD
1967-68H. M. Landrum*Spring Branch ISD
1966-67Archie A. Roberts*Beeville ISD
1965-66James T. Ogg*Brownsville ISD
1964-65Fred W. Hunter*Beaumont ISD
1963-64S. M. Anderson*Big Spring ISD
1962-63C. E. Ellison*Killeen ISD
1961-62J. D. KingBrownwood ISD
1959-60Charles F. Mathews*Plainview ISD
1957-58Robert R. Ashworth*Corsicana ISD
1956-57Joe P. Moore*Fort Worth ISD
1954-55Frank Monroe*Highland Park ISD
1952-53Fred Kaderli*San Marcos CISD
1951-52Edward T. Robbins*Alamo Heights ISD
1950-51W. T. White*Dallas ISD
1948-49Henry L. Foster*Longview ISD
1946-47R. L. Williams*Sweetwater ISD
1944-45Irby B. Carruth*Waco ISD
1942-43J. W. Edgar*Orange ISD
1940-41Frank L. Williams*Mexia ISD
1938-39W. B. Irvin*Lubbock ISD
1936-37R. H. Brister*Waco ISD
1934-35B. B. Cobb*Waco ISD
1932-33Jake J. Hendricks*Kerens ISD
1930-31J. P. Buck*Stamford ISD
1928-29N. S. Holland*Breckenridge ISD
1926-27E. B. Cauthorn*Dallas ISD (Assistant Superintendent)
1925Leonard Power*Dallas ISD (Principal, Bryan Street High School)
1924Thomas J. Yoe*Brownsville ISD (Chair, Section of Superintendents and Principals)

*Deceased