TASA and the Texas Association of School Boards (TASB) have announced that 46 projects will be included in the 2021-22 Exhibit of School Architecture. This online exhibit of new and renovated Texas school facilities will include projects from 33 school districts and three colleges submitted by 18 architectural firms. All nominated projects are featured on the EoSA website for a year. Projects that receive Stars of Distinction are displayed for three years, and those that attain Caudill Class status are featured for five years. Eligible projects are newly constructed or renovated public education facilities completed in the past five years and not previously submitted in this annual exhibit.
The Exhibit of School Architecture awards are given at the discretion of a 12-member jury, which includes: four school board members, four school administrators, and four members from the Association for Learning Environments (A4LE) Southern Region. The juried exhibit awarded Stars of Distinction for Excellence to 22 projects in one or more of the following six areas: design, value, innovation, community, planning, and school transformation.
The TASA/TASB Exhibit of School Architecture, in collaboration with the A4LE- Southern Region Foundation, showcases the following 46 projects:
District | School or Facility | Superintendent | Submitting Firm Name | Stars of Distinction |
Alamo Heights ISD | Alamo Heights High School Commons | Dana Bashara | LPA | Planning |
Alamo Heights ISD | Alamo Heights Junior Stem School | Dana Bashara | LPA | |
Alamo Heights ISD | Cambridge Elementary School | Dana Bashara | LPA | |
Alief ISD | Talent Development Center | HD Chambers | GPD Group | |
Alvin ISD | Jackie Doucet Caffey Junior High School | Carol Nelson | Stantec | |
Alvin ISD | Sanchez Elementary School | Carol Nelson | GPD Group | |
Austin ISD | Doss Elementary School | Stephanie S. Elizalde | Stantec | Design, Innovation, Planning, Transformation |
Austin ISD | Govalle Elementary School | Stephanie S. Elizalde | PBK | Community |
Austin ISD | John C. Blazier Intermediate School | Stephanie S. Elizalde | BLGY Architecture | |
Austin ISD | Norman-Sims Elementary School | Stephanie S. Elizalde | Kirksey Architecture | |
Bay City ISD | Bay City Junior High School | Marshall Scott | Claycomb Associates, Architects | |
Castleberry ISD | Irma Marsh Middle School | John Ramos | WRA Architects | |
Celina ISD | Celina Bobcats Athletic Complex | Tom Maglisceau | Claycomb Associates, Architects | |
Cleburne ISD | Cleburne High School | Kyle G. Heath | Corgan | Community, Planning, Transformation |
Cleveland ISD | Cottonwood Elementary School | Chris Trotter | Claycomb Associates, Architects | |
College of the Mainland | College of the Mainland STEAM | Warren Nichols (President) | PBK | |
Community ISD | Community High School | Tonya Knowlton | WRA Architects | Design, Community |
Crowley ISD | Bill R. Johnson CTE Center | Michael McFarland | VLK Architects | Design, Community |
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD | Harold Rowe Middle School | Mark Henry | PBK | Community, Planning |
Deer Park ISD | Carpenter Elementary School | Stephen Harrell | cre8 Architects | |
Dripping Springs ISD | Dripping Springs High School | Holly Morris Kuentz | Corgan | |
Houston ISD | Barbara Jordan High School for Careers | Grenita Lathan | Corgan | Transformation |
Houston ISD | Lamar High School | Grenita Lathan | Perkins&Will | Design, Value, Innovation |
Houston ISD | Scarborough, Braeburn, Mitchell & Kolter Elementaries | Grenita Lathan | Pfluger Architects | Value |
Humble ISD | Centennial Elementary School | Elizabeth Fagen | Joiner Architects, Inc. | Design, Innovation, Planning, Transformation |
Katy ISD | Gerald D. Young Agricultural Sciences Center | Kenneth Gregorski | VLK Architects | Design, Value, Innovation, Community, Transformation |
Katy ISD | Jordan High School and Adams Junior High School | Kenneth Gregorski | PBK | Value, Community, Planning |
Klein ISD | Fox Elementary School | Jenny McGown | IBI Group, Inc. | |
Lancaster ISD | Elsie Robertson Middle School | Katrise Lee-Perera | WRA Architects | Transformation |
Lewisville ISD | Technology, Exploration & Career Center West | Kevin Rogers | Stantec | Planning |
Little Elm ISD | Walker Middle School | Daniel Gallagher | Huckabee | |
Midlothian ISD | J.R. Irvin Elementary School | Lane Ledbetter | Huckabee | |
North East ISD | LEE High School Additions & Renovations | Sean Maika | Pfluger Architects | Value, Innovation, Planning |
Pasadena ISD | Red Bluff Elementary School | DeeAnn Powell | cre8 Architects | |
Port Arthur ISD | Port Acres Elementary School | Mark Porterie | BRW Architects | |
Port Arthur ISD | Tyrrell Elementary School | Mark Porterie | Claycomb Associates, Architects | |
Round Rock ISD | Wunderland at Deep Wood Elementary | Steve Flores | Pfluger Architects | Value, Innovation, Community, Planning, Transformation |
Royse City ISD | Bobby Summers Middle School | Kevin Worthy | VLK Architects | |
San Jacinto College District | Lyondell Basell Center for Petrochemical, Energy, & Technology | Brenda Hellyer (Chancellor) | IBI Group, Inc. | Planning |
Santa Fe ISD | Santa Fe High School Fine Arts Addition | Leigh Wall | cre8 Architects | Innovation, Planning |
Sheldon ISD | C.E. King High School | King Davis | Huckabee | Design, Innovation, Community, Planning, Transformation |
Sherman ISD | Sherman High School | David Hicks | VLK Architects | |
Spring ISD | Westfield 9th Grade Center, in association with DLR Group | Rodney Watson | Pfluger Architects | Transformation |
Sunnyvale ISD | Sunnyvale High School Addition/Renovation | Doug Williams | WRA Architects | |
Sweeny ISD | Chevron–Phillips Chemical CTE Center | Tory Hill | Stantec | Community |
Texas State Technical College System | Abilene Industrial Technology Center | Mike Reeser (Chancellor) | Parkhill, Inc. |