Outstanding & Honor Board History

TASA School Board Awards logo TASA created the School Board Awards Program in 1971 to recognize those school boards that have demonstrated outstanding dedication and rendered ethical service to the children of Texas. The criteria emphasize evidence of support for educational performance improvement.
 
The awards program allows each regional selection committee to submit up to two nominations for state competition, one from districts with fewer than 1,000 students and one from districts with more than 1,000 students.

Ineligible School Boards School boards that were named Outstanding or Honor Boards in the 2016, 2015, 2014, or 2013 TASA School Board Awards Program (highlighted in the top row) are ineligible for consideration in the 2017 School Board Awards Program.

2016
Lancaster
Denver City
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Robstown
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City
2015
Cypress-Fairbanks
Gunter
La Joya
North East
Socorro
2014
Arlington
Clear Creek
Plano
Midway (ESC 12)
Culberson County-Allamoore
2013
Edinburg
Aldine
Hillsboro
Mesquite
Wortham
2012
McAllen
Cedar Hill
Klein
Longview
Northwest
2011
Lubbock
Barbers Hill
Copperas Cove
Denton
Ysleta
2010
Los Fresnos
Burkburnett
Humble
Pampa
Pflugerville
2009
Weatherford
Floresville
Lamar
Seguin
Splendora
2008
Frisco
Bellville
Grapevine-Colleyville
Pasadena
Rio Grande City
2007
Clint
Brenham
Mesquite
Spring Branch
Stephenville
2006
West Oso
Clear Creek
Hidalgo
Van
White Settlement
2005
Tyler

Alvin
Belton
Nederland
Ricardo
San Antonio
2004
Lewisville

Amarillo
Austin
Highland Park (ESC 10)
Katy
2003
Lufkin

Boerne
Denton
Midland
Pasadena
2002
Cypress-Fairbanks

Bronte
Llano
Northwest
Quinlan
2001
Beaumont

Coppell
Crowley
Hays
Temple
2000
Flour Bluff

Burleson
Harlingen
Northside
Richardson
1999
Los Fresnos

Carrollton-Farmers Branch
Mansfield
Spring Tahoka
1998
Aldine

Frenship
McAllen
Mesquite
White Settlement
1997
San Benito

Austin
Lake Worth
Lubbock-Cooper
Paris
1996
Pflugerville

Central
Duncanville
Klein
Lubbock
1995
Birdville

Borger
New Braunfels
Seminole
1994
Weatherford

East Bernard
Menard
Muleshoe
Terrell
1993
Harlingen

Garland
Hays
Idalou
Waco
1992
Longview

Belton
DeSoto
Spring
1991
Abilene

Magnolia
Pasadena
South Texas
1990
Seguin

Angleton
Dumas
Waco
1989
Shepherd

Pampa
Plainview
Weatherford
1988
Livingston

El Paso
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
White Settlement
1987
East Central

Arlington
Lancaster
Lubbock
1986
Lewisville

Fort Bend
Midland
Muleshoe
1985
Allen

North East
Humble
Tyler
1984
Fort Worth

Irving
La Marque
Tuloso-Midway
1983
Spring Branch

Canyon
Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Temple
1982
Corpus Christi

Lovejoy
Muleshoe
1981
Carrollton-Farmers Branch

Columbia-Brazoria
Frankston
Midway
1980
Fort Stockton

Bryan
Greenville
Marble Falls
1979
Texarkana

Alvin
Ector County
Calallen
1978
North East

Hallsville
Pasadena
Weslaco
1977
Garland

Alpine
Everman
Harlingen
1976
Longview
Grand Prairie
Killeen
Plains
1975
Andrews
Deer Park
East Central (San Antonio)
Wichita Falls
1974
Mesquite
Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Northside (San Antonio)
1973
Aldine
Bay City
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
North East
Spearman
Ysleta
1972
Seguin
Forth Worth
Midland
North East
North Forest
Vega
1971
Brownfield
El Paso
Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Richardson
San Angelo


Contact: Amy Francisco, Director, Communications and Media Relations

CLOSE