Texas Teachers of the Year 1988-Present

* Nominee for National Teacher of the Year
Year Elementary Teacher Secondary Teacher
2017 Allison Ashley, Austin ISD* Deborah Campbell, San Angelo ISD
2016 Revathi Balakrishnan, Round Rock ISD* Martha Saucedo, Brady ISD
2015 Whitney Crews, Lindale ISD Shanna Peeples, Amarillo ISD* (National Teacher of the Year)
2014 Jillian Howard, Clear Creek ISD Monica M. Washington, Texarkana ISD*
2013 Irene Salom, San Elizario ISD Jeremy Wagner, Frenship ISD*
2012 Karen Morman, McKinney ISD* Stephanie Stoebe, Round Rock ISD
2011 Daniel Leija, Northside ISD* Beth Huckabee, Flour Bluff ISD
2010 Donna Patrick, Wichita Falls ISD Yushica T. Walker, El Paso ISD*
2009 Dora A. Newell, McAllen ISD Christine Gleason, Fabens ISD*
2008 Grant Simpson, Keller ISD Paul F. Cain, Ysleta ISD*
2007 Dana K. Boyd, Ysleta ISD* Nika Maples, Keller ISD
2006 Cindy Lewis, Amarillo ISD Karen Schiller Shepherd, Plano ISD*
2005 Gloria Voutos, Richardson ISD Sheryl Lynn Lundemann, Wichita Falls ISD*
2004 Kyann McMillie, Canutillo ISD Ellen Carlton Herbert, Longview ISD*
2003 Brenda McCuin, Lewisville ISD Denise Tanner, Friendswood ISD*
2002 Marta E. Galindo, San Felipe Del Rio CISD* Barbara Dorff, Dallas ISD
2001 Linda Luna DeMino Duffy, Alamo Heights ISD* Dr. Lorraine Maneen, Spring Branch ISD
2000 Mary Beth Castillo Tierce, Corpus Christi ISD Jack Cody, Graham ISD*
1999 Norma R. Jackson, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD* Miriam Lancaster, Pine Tree ISD
1998 W.W. "Bear" Mills, Midland ISD Joe Farley, Austin ISD*
1997 Antonio A. Fierro, Socorro ISD* Bonnie Leech, Lewisville ISD
1996 Ann Brock, Burleson ISD* Visalam A. Subram, Weslaco ISD
1995 Miguel Ignacio Tinajero, Ysleta ISD* (NTOY Finalist) Sallie A. Langseth, Deer Park ISD
1994 Karla Davis, La Vega ISD Mary Elizabeth Fortenberry, Newton ISD*
1993 Kathy Hogan, Humble ISD Leo Armando Ramirez, McAllen ISD*
1992 Rosa E. Lujan, Ysleta ISD* (NTOY Finalist) Mary McFarland, Amarillo ISD
1991 Evelyn Nevins, Flour Bluff ISD Sandra Parks Gifford, Paris ISD*
1990 Ann R. Weiss, Spring ISD Mercedes Bonner, Fort Bend ISD*
1989 Barbara Sue Walker, Katy ISD Joyce Roberta Miller-Alper, Spring Branch ISD*
1988 Jimmie Driver, Agua Dulce ISD Margurette Troutman, Highland Park ISD*

Texas Teachers of the Year 1957-1987

Elementary/Secondary designations not used prior to 1988. Each of the following was a Texas nominee for National Teacher of the Year.
Year Teacher District National Award
1987 James E. Stones, Jr. Spring Branch ISD
1986 Mary N. Long Austin ISD
1985 Melaine Wells Christie Spring Branch ISD Finalist
1984 Jack Porter Austin ISD
1983 Dr. Patricia Taylor Spring Branch ISD
1982 Rita Harlien Ysleta ISD
1981 Judy McCaleb Matney Fort Bend ISD
1980 Peggy Carnahan Northside ISD
1979 Kathryn Ledbetter Austin ISD
1978 Gailya Riley Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
1977 Marie Haines Fort Worth ISD
1976 James William Crews West Orange-Cove CISD
1975 Mary Elizabeth Duffy Taylor ISD
1974 Edna Cox Tulia ISD
1973 Mary Elizabeth C. Brown Houston ISD Finalist
1972 Ben H. Standifer Fort Worth ISD
1971 Bettye Mischan Plano ISD
1970 Clarence K. Stark El Paso ISD
1969 Ruth Spear San Marcos CISD
1968 Mabel Wyatt Bloomington ISD
1967 Lola Fay Wilson Longview ISD
1966 Elaine Ledbetter Pampa ISD Finalist
1965 Keene C. Van Ordan San Angelo ISD
1964 Elsie Guthrie Memphis ISD Finalist
1963 Marjorie Behringer Alamo Heights ISD Finalist
1961 Ruth Lee Teague ISD
1957 Eugene G. Bizzell Austin ISD National Teacher of the Year
CLOSE